Thursday, July 19, 2012

"Unzip My Dress" Dress

I have created a name for this dress.  It should have been done like 3 days ago, but I was lazy doing the hemming... Finally finished.

Anway, short story behind the name of the dress...
I brought my dress in to work with me, hoping I have some time to do the hemming and do some blind stitch at the back by the zipper.  I was wearing a green dress that day and wanted to show one of my co worker my new dress that I'm working on.  So I put on this dress with the green dress underneath.   "Looks pretty good!" he said.
The CFO then walked by and I asked him "Can you unzip my dress for me?"  Haha  he was like "What? No!!!"

That's where the name came from. 

Today I'm actually wearing my dress (without a dress underneath).  The CFO walked by again and I told him "No, you can't unzip my dress for me today..."


I made the neckline kindda too low for me, so I have to wear a black cami underneath to be able to wear to work.

Tell me what you think of it.  I like it with a betl, but I should have taken a picture of me without the belt.  =)
I'll do that later.

Go here for pictures

Sunday, July 8, 2012

4 months of sewing

I'm sitting here thinking...  So it took me 4 months of sewing to sew something decent for me to wear.  When I created this blog, I wrote that I hope one day I can make a dress or a shirt to wear--- and now I can.

4 months that is.  Lots of sewing for Kayly, use the seam ripper and billion times haha, but now finally can make a dress for myself.  I'm proud of myself.  I have 4 more fabrics waiting for me.  More dresses for this summer.  =)  Yay !!!!!!!!!!!!

But soon I gotta learn how to make sleeves.  Don't know how to sew sleeves yet.  But I guess sleeveless summer dresses are good enough.  =)

First Dress Finished !!!

I started this dress on Friday night --- end up finishing it today.  Well, most of it was done on Friday.  I started working on it around 8:30 pm, went to bed at 1:30 am ... Oh boy!  That was 5 hours.  I woke up the next day with black circles around my eyes.  =)  But it was worth it.  My dad came over yesterday and saw me try on the dress and approved it.  Yay!!! 

Finally, it is done now.  All I have to do is hem it and blind stitch a few spots.  Didn't have much trouble with the zipper this time.

No pattern for this.  I drafted my own --- but I copied the neckline from Simplicity 1803 

I'm so proud of myself.  I bought this fabric on clearance plus 50% off red tag fabric from Joann.  End up paying $2.50 for it.   I only got 1 yard (I'm short)  =)

No make up, so I cut my face off the pictures  =)

go here for pictures

The V looks crooked, doesn't it?  I'm going to fix it.

so so so crooked

Now I have make up on LOL

Monday, July 2, 2012

I'm Still Sewing ~ First Official Shirt

I just realized that my last post was June 17.  I'm still sewing, just finished a shirt for myself indeed.  My sister bought me a thick thick book about pattern making and so I've been reading that. 

I haven't taken pictures of the new shirt I made.  It's just another simple shirt like the previous green one, but this one has a zipper on the back.  Can you believe that I re do the zipper 5 times?  When I wear it, the back curve out at the one spot (I'll show you what I mean later in picture).  It still has a small bump curve but alot better now.  I don't know why.

And the neck, I guess it got stretched out while I was sewing or something... =(  My dad said the neckline and the armholes are the hardest spots.  We want them to fit the body, not like "out" and showing the bras.  But I think I know why that happened, I didn't stay stitch it.  ;)

I plan to wear the shirt tomorrow to work.  Again, it's just a simple shirt made out of an old sheet.  I need to wear the shirt out to public and see if any one laughs at me.  We'll see...